Regional Results

Congratulations to the following award winners in the 2013 Southeastern Michigan Region of the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards!

American Vision Award Winners

The American Vision Award winners are chosen as the “Best of Show” from all of the artwork entered in this year’s Southeastern Michigan Regional competition. Each regional program across the country selects the five most outstanding works of art from their Gold Key recipients. These five young artists represent the region on the national level as American Vision nominees. A national panel selects one of the nominated works from each region as the American Vision Award Recipient for 2013.

Molly Bonnell - "Nyx" - Fashion
Shrine High School, Grade 12
Teacher: Jamie Stewart Laidlaw

Shannon Fody - "Bedroom Eyes" - Drawing
Ernest W. Seaholm High School, Grade 12
Teacher: Susan Elena Chapman

Hannah Hansen - "The Celebration" - Photography
Detroit Country Day Upper School, Grade 9
Teacher: Susan Lucas

Chris Lee - "Double Wall Vessel 003" - Ceramics & Glass
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School, Grade 12
Teacher: Matthew Beauchamp

Jennifer Whaley - "Chelsea Smile - Drawing
Stoney Creek High School
Teacher: Diane Heath

Gold Key Art Portfolios

Brian Abud  
Grosse Pointe North High School          
Teacher: Susan Forrest

Matthew Aeillo        
Lake Orion Community High School     
Teacher: Melissa Wilson

Evan Arbit   
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Alyssa Baldwin      
Bloomfield Hills Model High School      
Teacher: Peg Pasternak

Morgan Barrow       
Stoney Creek High School          
Teacher: Diane Heath

Alexis Beaubien    
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: John Schwarz

Neala Berkowski    
Grosse Pointe South High School         
Teacher: Kit Aro

Kelsey Bird  
Lake Orion Community High School     
Teacher: Melissa Wilson

Andrew Bischoff    
Stoney Creek High School          
Teachers: Diane Heath, Amber Tourtillot

Catherine Blotner  
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teachers: Mary Ann deVogel, Jiro Masuda, Susan Lucas

Molly Bonnell         
Shrine Catholic High School      
Teacher: Jamie Stewart Laidlaw

Austen Brantley     
Berkley High School         
Teacher: Kim DePaulis

Courtney Brinker   
Grosse Pointe North High School          
Teacher: Susan Forrest

Mary Jewel Brown 
West Bloomfield High School     
Teacher: Molly Marshall

Dashawn Byrd       
Harrison High School       
Teacher: Kimmi Dukes

Randi Carey
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Nick Carter  
William Ford Career-Tech Center
Teacher: Gloria Joseph

Jillian Caverly        
North Farmington High School   
Teacher: Steven Deeb

Kathie Chuang       
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Jiro Masuda

Carly Daiek
Bloomfield Hills Lahser High School     
Teacher: Michelle York

Leah DeGhetto       
Lake Orion Community High School     
Teacher: Melissa Wilson

Arianna Diaz          
Shrine Catholic High School      
Teacher: Jamie Stewart Laidlaw

Arianna Diaz          
Shrine Catholic High School      
Teacher: Jamie Stewart Laidlaw

Erica DiClemente 
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Jiro Masuda

John DiJulio
Grosse Pointe South High School         
Teachers: Kit Aro, Micki Buksar-Cecil

William Erwin         
Cranbrook Schools
Teacher: Gary Kulak

Jessica Ferdinand 
Northville High School     
Teacher: Michael Hoffman

Shannon Fody       
Ernest W. Seaholm High School
Teacher: Susan Elena Chapman

Lindsey Forchione
William Ford Career-Tech Center
Teacher: Gloria Joseph

Albert Gang
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Jiro Masuda

Sean Goodall         
Lake Orion Community High School     
Teacher: Melissa Wilson

Yazmin Gooren      
Rochester High School    
Teacher: Jessica McLean

Prachi Goyal
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Mary Ann deVogel

Colton Graub
Cranbrook Schools
Teacher: Gary Kulak

Abigail Grobbel      
Grosse Pointe South High School         
Teacher: Kit Aro

Devon Guinn
Stoney Creek High School          
Teacher: Diane Heath

Judith Holve
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Tim Jacques           
Athens High School          
Teachers: Jennifer McLellan, Lisa Matel

Iris Johnson
Ernest W. Seaholm High School
Teachers: Elizabeth Moyer, Susan Elena Chapman

Kathryn Johnson   
Athens High School          
Teacher: Jennifer McLellan

Dakota Jones         
Bloomfield Hills Model High School      
Teacher: Peg Pasternak

Kiersten Kern         
Grosse Pointe South High School         
Teacher: Micki Buksar-Cecil

Kohei Kiba  
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Eva Kirkman
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Susan Lucas

Claire Kojaian        
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: John Schwarz

Madeline Kramer   
Bloomfield Hills Lahser High School     
Teacher: Michelle York

Lauren Krawitz       
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Ashton Kuehn        
Northville High School     
Teacher: Brian Balcoff

Chris Lee     
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Matthew Beauchamp, Tessa Basirico

Michelle McClosky
Stoney Creek High School          
Teacher: Diane Heath

Carley Merriman     
Waterford Kettering High School
Teacher: Frank Puddy

Hannah Mitchell    
Franklin High School        
Teacher: Tammy Hewitson

Shelby Packer        
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Jiro Masuda

Kelsey Pearl
Walled Lake Northern High School       
Teacher: Whisper Andrusiak

Giovanna Posselius          
Grosse Pointe South High School         
Teacher: Kit Aro

Amelia Rennell      
Grosse Pointe South High School         
Teacher: Kit Aro

Sarah Robert          
North Farmington High School   
Teacher: Steven Deeb

Ryan Rosenberg   
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Tegan Servo
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Natalie Sheng        
Cranbrook Schools
Teacher: Nancy Mosley

Stephen Sinacori   
Stoney Creek High School          
Teacher: Diane Heath

Austin Smith
Bloomfield Hills Lahser High School     
Teacher: Michelle York

Austin Smith
Bloomfield Hills Lahser High School     
Teacher: Michelle York

Christina Stoever   
Northville High School     
Teachers: Michael Hoffman, Brian Balcoff

Vincent Surmont    
University of Detroit Jesuit
Teacher: Michele Mooney

Keri Tapella 
Franklin High School        
Teacher: Tammy Hewitson

Rachel Toeppe       
Ernest W. Seaholm High School
Teachers: Susan Elena Chapman, Elizabeth Moyer

Tara Van Cleave    
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Jiro Masuda

Anneke von Seeger          
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Jiro Masuda

Hunter Wiand         
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: Susan Lucas

Phillip Willwerth     
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Phillip Willwerth     
Bloomfield Hills Model High School      
Teacher: Peg Pasternak

Casey Wizner         
Grosse Pointe South High School         
Teacher: Kit Aro

Hesen Yang
Shrine Catholic High School      
Teacher: Jamie Stewart Laidlaw

Connor Yee
Bloomfield Hills Model High School      
Teacher: Peg Pasternak

Jenny Zhou
Bloomfield Hills Andover High School  
Teacher: Tessa Basirico

Danielle Ziaja         
Detroit Country Day Upper School         
Teacher: John Schwarz

Results by school (206 KB, PDF)

Designed and created by DDM Marketing & Communications.