About Us

Administration

Nadine Ashton
Dean of Academic Affairs
T. 313.664.1495

Anne Beck
Vice President for Administration & Finance
T. 313.664.7473 

Mike Bruggeman
Director, Facilities and Campus Safety & Security
T. 313.664.1440

Matt Chung
Chair, Staff Assembly Executive Committee
313.664.7917

Tim Flattery
Interim Co-Leader of Undergraduate Studies
T. 313.664.1495

Julie Hingelberg
Vice President for Enrollment and Student Services
T. 313.664.7494

Don Kilpatrick
Interim Co-Leader of Undergraduate Studies
T. 313.664.7603

Ian Lambert
Dean of Graduate Studies
313.664.1474

Susan LaPorte
Chair, Faculty Assembly Executive Committee
T. 313.664.1646

Dan Long
Dean of Students
T. 313.664.7675

Kerri McKay
Director, Business Services
T. 313.664.7441

Tracy Muscat
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
313.664.7864

Olga Stella
Executive Director, Design Core Detroit
T. 313.664.1478

Donald L. Tuski
President
T. 313.664.7474 

Sandra Wilson
Assistant Secretary of the Board
T. 313.664.7471


Board of Trustees

James M. Nicholson, Chair
Lynn F. Alandt, Vice Chair
Alphonse S. Lucarelli, Secretary
James H. Vandenberghe, Treasurer
Robert H. Bluestein
Thomas C. Buhl
Darrell Burks
Moray S. Callum
Frank Campanale
Thomas Celani
Lois Pincus Cohn
Gary L. Cowger
KC Crain
Matthew P. Cullen

Linda Dresner
Nicole Eisenberg
Alfred J. Fisher III
Nathan M. Forbes
Mara Kalnins Ghafari
Ralph Gilles
Nancy Grosfeld
David M. Hempstead
John W. Ingle III
Danialle Karmanos
Don Manvel
William U. Parfet
Stephen R. Polk
Waltraud E. Prechter

Michael T. Ritchie
Sydney L. Ross
Michael P. Simcoe
Anthony L. Soave
William S. Taubman
Nancy Tellem
Donald L. Tuski, President
Molly P. Valade
Edward T. Welburn, Jr.

Emeritus Appointments

Board of Trustees
Keith E. Crain - Chairman
Gretchen Davidson
Sheila Hamp
Lloyd A. Semple
Eleanor F. Sullivan
Administration
Richard Rogers - President
Faculty
Susan Aaron-Taylor - Craft & Material Studies
Herb Babcock -Craft & Material Studies
Joseph Bernard - Art Practice
Vince Carducci - Undergraduate Dean
Clyde Foles - Transportation Design
John Ganis - Photography
Nelson Greer - Communication Design
Lester Johnson Jr. -Art Practice
Doug Kisor - Communication Design
Nancy Mitter - Art Practice
Carl Olson - Industrial Design
Tom Phardel -Craft & Material Studies
Robert Schefman - Foundation
Nancy Vanderboom-Lausch - Art Education